Horse And Pony Cups And Awards

Coppinger Family Memorial Cup Champion Young Horse of West Cork
Ted. McSweeney Cup Champion Brood Mare
Joe O’Sullivan N.Z.I. Champion Foal
Diarmuid Dineen Memorial Cup Champion R.I.D. Mare
Michael Moynihan Memorial Cup Irish Draught Filly Foal Celtic Ross Final
John McCarthy Trophy Two Year Old Colt or Gelding
Tina Murphy Champion Hunter
Mary Leahy Memorial Cup Champion Thoroughbred  Mare
Neillie O Sullivan Memorial Cup Barren or Maiden Mare
Christy Crowley Memorial Trophy Celtic Ross Irish Draught Foal
Trevor Hick’s Memorial Cup Champion Pony To Be Led
Sean O’ Brien Cup Best Irish Cob
Seanie & Angela O’Brien Memorial Cup Champion Ridden Pony
Humphrey Lynch Cup Child under 10 Ridden Pony
Brenda Harrington Supreme Champion Pony
James J Harrington Pony
Cattle Cups And Awards
Con  O’Leary Cup Champion Shorthorn Heifer
Drinagh Co-Op Cup
Dairy Breed Pair
Justin McCarthy Memorial Cup Champion Beef Heifer
Eddie Hurst Memorial Cup Champion Beef Bullock
Paddy McCarthy Memorial Cup Munster Commercial Calf Final
John Barry Memorial Cup Best Overall Pair, any Breed
Patrick Barry Cup Overall Shorthorn Champion
G.W.Biggs Cup + Є50 Overall Friesian Champion
Bantry Show Overall Angus Champion
John Cotter Cup
Overall Hereford Champion
Bantry Show Overall Belgian Blue Champion
Bantry Show Overall Charolais Champion
Pat O Sullivan Mrcvs & Osmonds Cup Overall Limousin Champion
Bantry Show Overall Simmental Champion
Con Lucey

South Western Shorthorn Breeders Cup

Donal Lynch Registered Charolais Cow

Sheep Cups And Awards

Connie Manning Cup Champion Cheviot Ewe
Dermot Sheehan Cup Champion Cheviot Ram
J.J. Crowley Cup Champion Texel Ewe
Bantry House Cup Champion Texel Ram
Mary Daly Memorial Cup Champion Suffolk Ewe
Murnane & O’Shea Cup Champion Suffolk Hogget Ram
Bigg’s Farm Centre Cup Champion Scotch Ewe
Jimmy Barry Motors Cup Champion Scotch Ram
John O’Shea MCC Cup Champion Suffolk Ram


Goat Section
Wood Turned Trophy IGPA Champion Goat
Methuselah Glass Award IGPA Reserve Champion Goat
Woodturned Fruit Bowl IGPA Champion Milker Goat
Woodturned Urn IGPA Champion Goatling
Woodturned Urn IGPA Champion Kid Goat
Woodturned Urn IGPA Champion Dam & Progeny
Dancing Cup And Shield
The Levis Family Cup
Senior Set Dancing Shield
Senior Mixed Set Dancing Shield

Jennifer Evans Cup & C.C.E. Award

Photography
Sponsored By The Card Shop Bantry
Vintage Section
John Connolly Cup  Overall Vintage Winner
Barry Keane Cup
Champion Donkey
Farndon Family Perpetual Shield
Fun Dog Show
Deirdre O’Brien Perpetual Shield

On behalf of Bantry Show we would like to take this opportunity to congratulate  2013 winners and wishing you every success in this years show.   If possible we would be obliged that all cups  and plaques  be returned before the show,  and if not please let the show office know if you are returning cup on show day.  Your help in this matter is very much appreciated.

We would like to thank all our sponsors big and small without whom we could not afford to run our show, included in this is funds from the Department of Agriculture through the ISA to offset cost of Insurance.

ALL ENTRIES MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY FULL ENTRY FEES
ENTRIES CLOSING 29TH AUGUST 2014
LATE ENTRIES CARRY AN INCREASED FEE
No refund on entries.

Bantry Agicultural Show - Entry Form Cattle

Bantry Agicultural Show - Entry Form Horses Bantry Agicultural Show - Entry Form Ponies and Donkeys Bantry Agicultural Show - Entry Form Sheep and Goats Bantry Agicultural Show - Entry Form Indoor Selection

 

By Kind Permission of Rowa Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | Main Sponsors are:

BIGGS OIL & CATERING SUPPLIES, MURPHY & O’CONNOR, O’KEEFFE’S SUPERVALU BANTRY & DRINAGH C0-0P,
JAMES LYONS & DRINAGH FARM CENTRE BANTRY.

Bantry Agricultural Show, Show Office, Bantry, Co. Cork
Tel: 027 52117 Fax: 027 53820
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.